• Open Hours
  • Monday-Friday: 9:00am-12:30pm/4:00pm-5:30pm
  • Saturday: 9:00am to 12:30pm
  • Sunday: 2:00pm to 5:30pm
  • Public Holidays: Closed
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Glanmire Dog Boarding Kennels and Cattery (hereinafter referred to as “Glanmire Kennels”) maintains the following Privacy Policy to protect the personal information you provide online. Glanmire Kennels respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Glanmire Kennels adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy defines how we collect and use information which is identifiable as being about you (hereinafter referred to as “Personal information”). We provide a link to this policy on the footer of every page of our website. Questions regarding this policy should be directed to info@glanmirekennels.com.au.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Glanmire Kennels collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. This information may include: contact information including names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, pet details etc; information from enquiries you have made; credit card information; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your details, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

In addition, in the course of using our site we automatically track certain information about you. This information includes the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you go to next (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address. Many sites automatically collect this information.

Glanmire Kennels only use the Personal information provided by you: to help us improve our services to you; to provide you with the products you have requested; to inform you about additional products or services that may be of interest to you; for marketing purposes; for other internal purposes. Glanmire Kennels occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending mail and processing event registration. Glanmire Kennels will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Other than what is described, Glanmire Kennels does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others outside of Glanmire Kennels companies and their advertising and promotional agencies and consultants. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us at info@glanmirekennels.com.au.

At any time, while accessing our site, any user, while online, may decline participation in any activity that asks for information (i.e. survey email, or ecommerce).

Security

Glanmire Kennels is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Hyperlinks or banner advertisements incorporating hyperlinks are utilized to access third party sites, you should be aware that these third party web sites are not controlled by Glanmire Kennels and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies of these individual sites to see how your personal information will be utilized by the operators of those third party web sites.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@glanmirekennels.com.au.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Glanmire Dog Boarding Kennels & Cattery, 148 Glanmire Lane, Glanmire, NSW, 2795. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Indemnity

Glanmire Kennels has takes all precautions in displaying accurate details but shall not be held liable for any errors and/or be held responsible for any actions undertaken by users of the site due to displayed errors.

Your consent and Changes to Privacy Policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Glanmire Kennels. Please be aware that Glanmire Kennels may change this Privacy Policy at any time in the future and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please send us an e-mail at info@glanmirekennels.com.au.

About Us

Glanmire Dog Boarding Kennels and Cattery is located just 12km from Bathurst in a peaceful country environment with sunny turfed exercise areas for both dogs and cats...   Read More

Follow Us on Facebook

Opening hours

  • Monday to Friday:
  •  9:00am-12:30pm/4:00pm-5:30pm

  • Saturday:
  •  9:00am to 12:30pm

  • Sunday:
  •  2:00pm to 5:30pm

  • Public Holidays:
  •  Closed

Contact Us